Skip to main content

Boreal Community Media

Tim Cochrane's "Gitchi Bitobig" among nominees for Minnesota Book Awards

Jan 27, 2019 06:23AM ● By Editor
By Mary Ann Grossman of the St. Paul Pioneer Press - January 27, 2019

Nominees for 2019 Minnesota Book Awards, sponsored by Education Minnesota, were announced Saturday by Friends of the St. Paul Public Library.

Award-winners will be presented at the Minnesota Book Awards Ceremony on April 6, at the InterContinental Hotel Saint Paul Riverfront. A reception begins at 6:30 p.m., with the ceremony at 8 p.m. Tickets, ranging from $40 to $60, will be available Monday at thefriends.org/mnba or 651-222-3242.

Here are the nominees, chosen by 27 judges from around the state, including writers, librarians, booksellers and others from the literary community. (*Indicates a Minnesota-based publisher.)

Children’s Literature, sponsored by Books For Africa

  • “Best Friends in the Universe” by Stephanie Watson, illustrated by LeUyen Pham (Orchard Books/Scholastic Press)
  • “Hush Hush, Forest” by Mary Casanova, woodcuts by Nick Wroblewski (University of Minnesota Press*)
  • “The Rabbit Listened” by Cori Doerrfeld (Dial Books For Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers)
  • “Small Walt and Mo the Tow” by Elizabeth Verdick, illustrated by Marc Rosenthal (Paula Wiseman Books/Simon & Schuster)

General Nonfiction, sponsored by College of Saint Benedict/Saint John’s University

  • “Doing Harm: The Truth About How Bad Medicine and Lazy Science Leave Women Dismissed, Misdiagnosed, and Sick” by Maya Dusenbery (HarperOne/HarperCollins)
  • “The Relentless Business of Treaties: How Indigenous Land Became U.S. Property” by Martin Case (Minnesota Historical Society Press*)
  • “A Stranger’s Journey: Race, Identity, and Narrative Craft in Writing” by David Mura (The University of Georgia Press)
  • “Whaleback Ships and the American Steel Barge Company” by C. Roger Pellett (Wayne State University Press)

Genre Fiction

  • “Dreadful Young Ladies and Other Stories” by Kelly Barnhill (Algonquin Books)
  • “Leave No Trace” by Mindy Mejia (Emily Bestler Books/Simon & Schuster)
  • “The Shadows We Hide” by Allen Eskens (Mulholland Books/Little, Brown and Company)
  • “The Voice Inside” by Brian Freeman (Thomas & Mercer)

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

  • “The Art of the Wasted Day” by Patricia Hampl (Viking/Penguin Random House)
  • “Chinese-Ness: The Meanings of Identity and the Nature of Belonging” by Wing Young Huie (Minnesota Historical Society Press*)
  • “The I-35W Bridge Collapse: A Survivor’s Account of America’s Crumbling Infrastructure” by Kimberly J. Brown (Potomac Books/University of Nebraska Press)
  • “Wild Mares: My Lesbian Back-to-the-Land Life” by Dianna Hunter (University of Minnesota Press*)

Middle Grade Literature, sponsored by Education Minnesota

  • “The Collectors” by Jacqueline West (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)
  • “The Key to Every Thing” by Pat Schmatz (Candlewick Press)
  • “Louisiana’s Way Home” by Kate DiCamillo (Candlewick Press)
  • “Otherwood” by Pete Hautman (Candlewick Press)

Minnesota Nonfiction

  • “The Children of Lincoln: White Paternalism and the Limits of Black Opportunity in Minnesota, 1860-1876” by William D. Green (University of Minnesota Press*)
  • “The Crusade for Forgotten Souls: Reforming Minnesota’s Mental Institutions, 1946-1954” by Susan Bartlett Foote (University of Minnesota Press*)
  • “Gichi Bitobig, Grand Marais: Early Accounts of the Anishinaabeg and the North Shore Fur Trade” by Timothy Cochrane (University of Minnesota Press*)
  • “Gunflint Burning: Fire in the Boundary Waters” by Cary J. Griffith (University of Minnesota Press*)

Novel & Short Story

  • “A Lady’s Guide to Selling Out” by Sally Franson (The Dial Press/Penguin Random House)
  • “Laurentian Divide: A Novel” by Sarah Stonich (University of Minnesota Press*)
  • “Oranges” by Gary Eldon Peter (New Rivers Press*)
  • “The Patron Saint of Lost Girls” by Maureen Aitken (Southeast Missouri State University Press)

Poetry, sponsored by Wellington Management, Inc.

  • “The Body of the World” by Mary Moore Easter (Mad Hat Press)
  • “GeNtry!fication: or the scene of the crime” by Chaun Webster (Noemi Press)
  • “Not Here” by Hieu Minh Nguyen (Coffee House Press*)
  • “Wilder” by Claire Wahmanholm (Milkweed Editions*)

Young Adult Literature

  • “Dream Country” by Shannon Gibney (Dutton Books for Young Readers/Penguin Random House)”
  • “Hooper” by Geoff Herbach (Katherine Tegen Books/HarperCollins)
  • “We’ll Fly Away” by Bryan Bliss (Greenwillow Books/HarperCollins)
  • “What I Leave Behind” by Alison McGhee (Atheneum Books for Young Readers/Simon & Schuster)